← Blog

Best AI Face Swap Apps in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

2026-10-27

Best AI Face Swap Apps in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

Most face swap apps look the same on the homepage. The differences hide in the small print: what is really free, whether the free result is watermarked, whether "buy" quietly means a monthly subscription, and what a second of video actually costs. We compared eight AI face swap tools on exactly those points.

How we compared: QuickFaceSwap is our own tool. Every figure for the other seven comes from their own pricing, FAQ and terms pages as of 27 October 2026, so check before you pay, because prices change. Per-second video prices marked ≈ are our own maths from each tool's cheapest credit pack.

The best face swap apps at a glance

ToolBest forPaid fromHow you pay
1. QuickFaceSwapBest overall: pay once, no watermark, pick who changes$5.99 for 250 creditsOne-time packs, never expire
2. aifaceswap.ioLots of free photo swaps$6.99 for 500 creditsPacks, plus a subscription
3. Magic HourFree daily swaps plus a subscription$19 a month, or $10 for 4,000 creditsSubscription or packs
4. RemakerVery long videos$5.99 for 200 creditsOne-time packs
5. AkoolBusiness teams$12 a month, billed yearlySubscription
6. DeepSwapSeveral faces in one videoNot confirmedSubscription
7. VidnozExisting Vidnoz usersNot confirmedSubscription
8. Pica AIUp to 3 faces in a photo or videoNot confirmedNot confirmed

What makes the best face swap app

A natural-looking result is the entry ticket. What separates the tools is everything around the swap:

  • Clean downloads. A watermark across the face makes a free result useless for sharing.
  • No subscription trap. Most people swap a few faces a year. Paying monthly for that makes little sense.
  • Control. In a group photo you should decide which faces change, not the AI.
  • Privacy. Your photos should be deleted quickly, and the policy should say exactly when.

The 8 best AI face swap tools, reviewed

1. QuickFaceSwap: best overall

QuickFaceSwap covers photo, HD, group photo, GIF and video swaps from one page, and it ticks all four boxes above. Your first 2 photo swaps need no account, and signing up adds 3 credits, enough for a short GIF, a 3-second video or a three-face group photo. After that you buy a pack once, from $5.99 for 250 credits, and the credits never expire. There is no subscription to cancel.

  • No watermark on any result, free or paid.
  • Multiple face swap lets you choose exactly which of up to 4 faces change; the rest stay untouched.
  • Video face swap keeps the original sound, at 1 credit per second (about 2.4 cents on the Starter pack, 2.1 cents on the largest).
  • Photos take about 30 seconds. If a swap fails, the credits come back automatically.
  • Uploads and results are deleted after 24 hours.

Keep in mind: videos are capped at 30 seconds and GIFs at 5, so it is built for clips and reactions rather than full-length videos.

2. aifaceswap.io: most free photo swaps

aifaceswap.io gives guests up to 100 photo swaps a day without a watermark on images. Video and GIF are free three times every 12 hours for clips up to 10 seconds; longer clips cost 1 credit per second, about $0.014 on its $6.99 pack. The catch: its homepage says files are cleared in one day while its terms say two, and it also sells a subscription alongside its packs, so read which one you are buying.

3. Magic Hour: free daily swaps plus a subscription

Magic Hour offers five free photo swaps a day and three free video swaps of up to 10 seconds, but free video results carry a watermark. Paid plans start at $19 a month ($12 billed yearly), or a $10 pack of 4,000 credits that never expires. Video starts at 24 credits per second, about $0.06 a second on that pack, more than double QuickFaceSwap's rate. Group photos are limited to 3 faces.

4. Remaker: best for very long videos

Remaker's photo tool needs no sign-up and adds no watermark, and its one-time credits don't expire. Video is for paying users only, at about $0.03 a second on the $5.99 pack, but it accepts files of up to 500MB and 30 minutes. Its video tool swaps a single face, and its pages disagree on whether the GIF tool needs a sign-in.

5. Akool: best for business teams

Akool's free plan watermarks its output and limits clips to 30 seconds; paid plans start at $12 a month billed yearly and allow 15 to 60 minutes of video. For a one-off swap, it is more product than you need.

6. DeepSwap: best for several faces in one video

DeepSwap can swap up to six faces in one video. It runs on a subscription with 20 credits a month, where a credit buys 15 seconds of video or one GIF. We couldn't confirm its price, and it keeps unused uploads for up to 30 days, much longer than the 24 hours we do.

7. Vidnoz: best if you already use Vidnoz

Vidnoz bundles face swap into a wider set of video tools. There is daily free usage, but removing the watermark is a paid feature, and add-on credits expire at the end of each billing cycle. Its face swap page lists videos of up to 50 minutes.

8. Pica AI: up to 3 faces in a photo or video

Pica AI swaps up to three faces in a photo or video and offers a GIF download option. It deletes photos within 24 hours. We couldn't confirm its free allowance or prices from its own pages.

Best free face swap app

For a quick free test, QuickFaceSwap's first 2 photo swaps need no account and come out without a watermark, and 3 more credits arrive when you sign up. aifaceswap.io allows more free photo swaps per day, and Remaker's photo tool is free without sign-up too. Watch out for "free" video: Magic Hour, Akool and Vidnoz all watermark free video results.

Best video face swap: price per second

ToolPrice per second (cheapest pack)Max length
QuickFaceSwap≈ $0.024, original sound kept30 seconds
aifaceswap.io≈ $0.014 after the free 10 secondsNot confirmed
Remaker≈ $0.0330 minutes
Magic Hour≈ $0.06Not confirmed for paid plans
DeepSwap1 credit per 15 seconds; price not shown30 minutes (Pro)

For the short clips most people swap, the gap is small: a 10-second video costs about 24 cents on QuickFaceSwap, with no subscription and no watermark.

Which face swap app should you pick?

  • A photo, a GIF or a short clip, paid once: QuickFaceSwap.
  • A group photo where only some people change: QuickFaceSwap, where you pick each of up to 4 faces yourself.
  • A full-length video: Remaker or Akool.
  • Several people in one video: DeepSwap.

Best face swap app FAQ

What is the best AI face swap app in 2026?

For most people, QuickFaceSwap: no watermark, no subscription, credits that never expire, and full control over which faces change. For long videos, Remaker and Akool handle more minutes.

Which face swap apps have no watermark?

QuickFaceSwap has none on any result. aifaceswap.io, Remaker and Magic Hour leave free photo results clean; Magic Hour, Akool and Vidnoz watermark free video.

Which face swap apps don't need a subscription?

QuickFaceSwap and Remaker sell one-time packs whose credits don't expire. aifaceswap.io and Magic Hour sell packs alongside subscriptions.

Do face swap apps keep my photos?

For a while. QuickFaceSwap and Pica AI delete within 24 hours, Remaker within 48, aifaceswap.io within one to two days, and DeepSwap keeps unused uploads for up to 30 days.

Is using a face swap app legal?

Usually, for consensual, harmless edits. The law targets sexual images made without consent, fraud and impersonation. Our face swap vs deepfake guide explains the rules in the UK, US and EU.